PREVIOUS AWARD WINNERS 2012, 2013

Ridgway Rendezvous 

Awards

Artists of Distinction
2013 Ridgway Rendezvous Awards

Best In Show:  

Jeff  May, Coeur D'Alene, ID, Sculpture

 

Best Fine Artist:  

Carol Martin, Durango, CO, Jewelry

 

Best Demonstration:

Frank Anderson, Montrose, CO, Metal

 

Best Booth:

Clare Pousson, Wimberly, TX, Ceramics

 

New Artist:

J Adams Blanks, Loveland, CO, Oil Painting

 

Bath Products: Jessica Colvin, Pure Suds Company, Ransom, PA

Ceramics: Mike & Judy Cramer, Cramer Clay Designs, Yucca Valley, CA

Drawing & Graphics: Janet Stevenson, Cat Flats Studio, Hesperus, CO

Fiber Art:  Niko Culevski, P.J. Niche, Mukilteo, WA  

Fiber Art:   Corinne Vander Ploeg Nicholes, Enchanted Landscapes, Bayfield, CO

Glass: Randy & Terry Romanin, Mountain Mosaics, Conifer, CO

Gourmet: Dale Carter, Homemade By Dale, Montrose, CO

Jewelry: Gary Strein, Silverwares Inc, Alamosardo, NM

Jewelry: Betsy Braken, 2B Jewelry, Arboles, CO

Metal: M&J Krobb, Reflections in Metal, Cortez, CO

Mixed Media: Karen Brueggeman, Cedaredge, CO

Other: Lauri Schell, The Nest, Bayfield, CO

Painting Oil Based: George Coll, George Coll Fine Art, Loveland, CO

Painting Water Based: Susan Spohn, Salida, CO

Photography: Tony Litschewski, Littleton, CO

Sculpture: Sean Klinksiek, SRCC Custom Stone Carving, Bulverde, TX

Wearable Art: Autumn Warner, Autumn Teneyl Designs, Pagosa Springs, CO

Wood: JohnVick, Front Porch Gittars, Pagosa Springs, CO

160x120-fill-transparent (5)
160x120-fill-transparent (5)
press to zoom
160x120-fill-transparent (8)
160x120-fill-transparent (8)
press to zoom
160x120-fill-transparent (6)
160x120-fill-transparent (6)
press to zoom
160x120-fill-transparent (2)
160x120-fill-transparent (2)
press to zoom
160x120-fill-transparent (18)
160x120-fill-transparent (18)
press to zoom
160x120-fill-transparent (3)
160x120-fill-transparent (3)
press to zoom
160x120-fill-transparent
160x120-fill-transparent
press to zoom
160x120-fill-transparent (16)
160x120-fill-transparent (16)
press to zoom
160x120-fill-transparent (20)
160x120-fill-transparent (20)
press to zoom
1/4
2012 Ridgway Rendezvous Awards

Best In Show:  

Amy Kyle, Mixed Media Designs, Tucson, AZ, Mixed Media

 

Best Fine Artist:  

Roger Doak, Roger Doak Photography, Denver, CO, Photography

 

Best Demonstration:

Frank Anderson, Montrose, CO, Metal

 

Best Booth:

Susan Williams, windhorse One Studios, Morrison, CO, Photography

Jeff & Karen Milstein, Rawhide Rose, Hotchkiss, CO, Fiber Arts

 

Honor Award:

Danny Powers of Ridgway Parks & Recreation

 

Bath Products: Elly Fleegal, Fleegal Farms Soap, Austin, TX

Ceramics: Clare Pousson & Mark Wolter, Bluehaven Porcelain, Wimberley, TX

Drawing & Graphics: Joseph Robertson, Joesart, Prescott, AZ

Fiber Art:  Peg Wood, Pinon Wood Fibers, Norwood, CO

Glass: Randy & TerryRomanin, Mountain Mosaics, Conifer, CO

Gourmet: DianaTap, The Zesty Moose, Grand Junction, CO

Jewelry: Carol Martin, Carol Martin Jewelry, Durango, CO

Jewelry: Betsy Braken, 2B Jewelry, Arboles, CO

Metal: Denise Edwards, Edwards Coyote Forging & Metal Works, Flagstaff, AZ

Metal: Karen Jobe Templeton, Templeton Studios, Helper, UT

Mixed Media: Karen Brueggeman, Cedaredge, CO

Other: Janine Adair, Adair Enterprises, Cedaredge, CO

Painting Oil Based: George Coll, George Coll Fine Art, Loveland, CO

Painting Water Based: Michael Swearngin, DBA - Michael Swearngin, Scottsdale, AZ 

Photography: Harry Bowden, DBA Bowden Enterprises, Kerrville, TX

Sculpture: Karen Jobe Templeton, Templeton Studios, Helper, UT

Wearable Art: Autumn Warner, Autumn Teneyl Designs, Pagosa Springs, CO

Wood: Scott Luchansky, Lunchansky Art, Wilhoit, AZ

 

2012 Ridgway Rendezvous Awards

Best In Show:  

Amy Kyle, Mixed Media Designs, Tucson, AZ, Mixed Media

 

Best Fine Artist:  

Roger Doak, Roger Doak Photography, Denver, CO, Photography

 

Best Demonstration:

Frank Anderson, Montrose, CO, Metal

 

Best Booth:

Susan Williams, windhorse One Studios, Morrison, CO, Photography

Jeff & Karen Milstein, Rawhide Rose, Hotchkiss, CO, Fiber Arts

 

Honor Award:

Danny Powers of Ridgway Parks & Recreation

 

Bath Products: Elly Fleegal, Fleegal Farms Soap, Austin, TX

Ceramics: Clare Pousson & Mark Wolter, Bluehaven Porcelain, Wimberley, TX

Drawing & Graphics: Joseph Robertson, Joesart, Prescott, AZ

Fiber Art:  Peg Wood, Pinon Wood Fibers, Norwood, CO

Glass: Randy & TerryRomanin, Mountain Mosaics, Conifer, CO

Gourmet: DianaTap, The Zesty Moose, Grand Junction, CO

Jewelry: Carol Martin, Carol Martin Jewelry, Durango, CO

Jewelry: Betsy Braken, 2B Jewelry, Arboles, CO

Metal: Denise Edwards, Edwards Coyote Forging & Metal Works, Flagstaff, AZ

Metal: Karen Jobe Templeton, Templeton Studios, Helper, UT

Mixed Media: Karen Brueggeman, Cedaredge, CO

Other: Janine Adair, Adair Enterprises, Cedaredge, CO

Painting Oil Based: George Coll, George Coll Fine Art, Loveland, CO

Painting Water Based: Michael Swearngin, DBA - Michael Swearngin, Scottsdale, AZ 

Photography: Harry Bowden, DBA Bowden Enterprises, Kerrville, TX

Sculpture: Karen Jobe Templeton, Templeton Studios, Helper, UT

Wearable Art: Autumn Warner, Autumn Teneyl Designs, Pagosa Springs, CO

Wood: Scott Luchansky, Lunchansky Art, Wilhoit, AZ

 

2011 Ridgway Rendezvous Awards

Best In Show:  

Nicholas Reti, Crested  Butte, CO, Painting

 

Best Fine Artist:  

Geroge Coll, George Coll Fine Art, Loveland, CO, Oil Painting

 

Best Demonstration:

Frank Anderson, Montrose, CO, Metal

 

Best Booth:

Stephanie Rogers, My Lady Productions, Ridgway, CO

 

Bath Products: Katy Boughman, Shiloh Soapworks, La Porte, CO

Ceramics: Peggy Crago, Peggy Crago Pottery, Englewood, CO

Drawing & Graphics: Glen Powell, Glen Powell Artworks, Gold Canyon, AZ

Fiber Art:  Niko Culevshi, PJ Niche, Mukilteo, WA

Glass: Diane Quarles, Palisade Stained Glass Art, Grand Junction, CO

Gourmet: Dale Carter, Homemade by Dale, Montrose, CO

Jewelry: Carol Martin, Carol Martin Jewelry, Durango, CO

Metal: Kevin Sybrowsky, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake City, UT

Mixed Media: Rick Thomas, The Cat & The Fiddle, Como, CO

Other: Barbara Beals, Blossom’s of the Rockies, Baily, CO

Painting: Tom Anderson, Titusville, FL

Painting: Sang Choi, Sang Choi Fine Arts, LLC, Sandy, UT

Photography: S. Brian Berkun, Centennial, CO

Sculpture: Scott Luchansky, Lunchansky Art, Wilhoit, AZ

Wearable Art:  Rita Elliott, Rusty Truck, Ridgway, CO

Wood: David Rec, Placerville, CO