AWARD WINNERS 2016

Ridgway Rendezvous 

Awards

Artists of Distinction
2016 Awards for Ridgway Rendezvous
Art & Craft Festival

 

Best In Show:  

Sandy Murphy

Murphy Orginals LLC

Colorado Springs, CO

Jewelry

 

Best Fine Artist:  

George Coll

Loveland, CO 

Oil Painting

 

Best Demonstration:

Penelope Olson

Parachute, CO

Jewelry

 

Best Booth:

Brian Crandall

Loma, CO

Metal

 

Bath Products:

1st Place: Lisa Kraf, Halfpint Naturals, Edwards, CO

2nd Place: Elly Fleegal, Fleegal Farms Soap, Austin, TX

3rd Place: David & Cheryl Lehman, Earth Drops, Bloomington, IN

Ceramics:

1st Place: Michael Bonds, Aspen, CO

2nd Place: Emily Brown, Little e Pottery, Austin, TX

3rd Place: Deborah Hagar, Clay by Nature, Divide, CO

 

Drawing & Graphics:

1st Place: Paul Hopman, Tucson, AZ

2nd Place: Michael Wyszynski, Norwood, CO

3rd Place: Douglas Fulks, Douglas Fulks Pen and Ink, Lees Summit, MO

 

Fiber Art:

1st Place: Monique Mullis, The Felted Dog, Pueblo, CO

2nd Place: Niko Culevski, P.J. Niche, Mukilteo, WA

3rd Place: Marianne King, MK Designs, Montrose, CO

 

Glass:

1st Place: Randy & Terry Romanin, Mountain Mosaics, Conifer CO

2nd Place: Deborah Davenport, Glassique Quilts, Vail, AZ

3rd Place: Jean Rohrev, Montrose, CO

 

Gourmet:

1st Place: Diana Tapp, Zesty Moose, Grand Junction, CO

2nd Place: Dale Carter, Homemade By Dale, Montrose, CO

3rd Place: MichaelLamb, NUTZ ABOUT NUTS, Casa Grande, AZ

 

Jewelry:

1st Place: Julianne Van Buskirk, Silverstreak, Dolores, CO

2nd Place: Michelle Lyon, Esmereldaas, South Fork, CO

3rd Place: Ryanne Sebern, Evolve Jewelry Studios, Flagstaff, AZ

 

Metal:

1st Place: Pamella Goff, Brighton, CO

2nd Place: M & J Krob, Reflections in Metal, Cortez, CO

3rd Place: Kat Mannix, Goodyear, AZ

 

Mixed Media:

1st Place: Patrick Ironwood, Nature of Reaction, Whitwell, TN

2nd Place: Edna Harris, Candy Wrapper Creations, Casa Grande, AZ

3rd Place: Lori Kerr, Stone Art Company, Grand Junction, CO

 

Other:

1st Place: Daren Morrison, Morrison Stone Art, Gunnison, CO

2nd Place: Lauri Schell, The Nest, Bayfield, CO  

3rd Place: Scott Sullivan, Cedaredge, CO

 

Painting Oil Based:

1st Place: Terry Ouimet-OPA, Ouimet Fine Art Studio, Montrose, CO

2nd Place: TJ Thompson, TJ Thompson, Cortez, CO

3rd Place: Sarah De Young, Minneapolis, MN

 

Painting Water Based:

1st Place: Carmel Walden, Walden Watercolor, Gypsum, CO

2nd Place: Alexandra Hall, Art by Alexandra Hall, Churubusco, IN

3rd Place: Blair Truman, Blair Trueman Fine Art, Ridgway, CO

 

Photography:

1st Place: Tony Litschewski, Natures Finest Images, Ridgway, CO

2nd Place: Holly Hughs, Sedona, AZ

3rd Place: S Brian Berkun, Sacred Spaces & Other Places, Centennial, CO

 

Sculpture:

1st Place: Gary Chaffin, Artwire, Puntagorda, FL

2nd Place: Scott Luchansky, Luchansky Art, Wilhoit, AZ

 

Wearable Art:

1st Place: Terrie Chugg, Healing Hearts Designs, Roy, UT

2nd Place: Cheryl JuntillaLa Chiripada & Tall Taillsams, Mesa, CO

3rd Place: Autumn Warner, Autumn Tyneal, Pagosa Springs, CO

Wood:

1st Place: David Rec, Placerville, CO

2nd Place: TroyAnderson, Spoonwright, Fremont, UT

3rd Place: Ron Corder, Nature's Antiques, Cimarron, CO

 

1/4

© 2023 by Rendezvous Arts Proudly created with Wix.com
 

  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus

CONNECT​ WITH US:​​

  • w-flickr
  • w-vimeo
  • w-youtube

SUBSCRIBE:​​

Mailing:

PO Box 734

Ridgway, CO  81432

 

Office:

610 Clinton Street

Ridgway, CO 81432

STAFF HOURS

Weehawken Staff members are based in Ridgway and are available by appointment most weekdays.  However, our program serves three communities and our staff is split between two busy non-profit arts organizations, so we are often not solely in an office daily.

 

Rendezvous staff IS Weehawken AND Sherbino staff, which means that they are juggling over 650 programs a year in 3 communities.  Weekday correspondence via email or phone is most-reasonable. 

MONDAY - FRIDAY

10 AM - 5 PM

ADDRESS

WEEHAWKEN PHONE

970-318-0150

Subscribe for Updates