AWARD WINNERS 2017

Artists of Distinction

Ridgway Rendezvous 

Awards

2017 Awards for Ridgway Rendezvous
Art & Craft Festival

 

Best In Show:  

Michael Bonds

Studio MB

Ceramics

 

Mayor's Award

Meg Harper

Mixed Media

 

Best Fine Artist:  

Carmel Walden

Walden Watercolors

 

Best Demonstration:

Lucy Boody

Fiber Arts

 

Best Booth:

Brian Crandall

Loma, CO

Metal

 

 Special Award

Bill Wilson

Ceramics

 

Weehawken Volunteer of the Year Award:

Vonnie

 

Bath Products:

1st Place: Jessica Colvin, Pure Suds Co

2nd Place: David & Cheryl Lehman, Earth Drop Soaps

3rd Place: Rebecca Bruce, 123 Shea Butter

Ceramics:

1st Place: Lori Raper, Musicalmud

2nd Place: Deborah Hagar, Clay by Nature

3rd Place: John Hamilton III

 

Fiber Art:

1st Place: Jennifer Pate, Quilt Ranch

2nd Place: Naweeya Omar, Tiny Elephant

3rd Place: Peg Wood, Pinon Wood Ranch Fibers

 

Glass:

1st Place: Randy & Terry Romanin, Mountain Mosaics

2nd Place: Signe Statter & Sandra Hason, Western Textured Stain Glass

3rd Place: Deborah Davenport, Glassique Quilts

 

Gourmet:

1st Place: Diana Tap, The Zesty Moose

1st Place: Dale Carter, Homemade by Dale

2nd Place: Mike & Catherine Lamb, Nutz about Nuts

 

Jewelry:

1st Place: Sandy Harris Murphy, Murphy Originals, LLC

2nd Place: Ace McCastland, Studio Luna Verde

3rd Place: Virginia Fox, Orana Designs, My Grandmas Old Dishes

 

Metal:

1st Place: Lorie Kerr

2nd Place: Darren Miller, Jarmac, Inc.

3rd Place: M& J Krob, Reflections in Metal

 

Mixed Media:

1st Place: Henry Bergeson, Kaleidoscope

2nd Place: Marie Moise, Core Gallery

3rd Place: Jennifer Ghormley

 

Other:

1st Place: Shirley& Deb, Pine Needle Creations

2nd Place: Lauri Schell, The Nest

3rd Place: John Person, Bitterrootblades

 

Painting Oil Based:

1st Place: Julie Hoff, Julie Pace Hoff Studio

2nd Place: Steven Boyd, Art on the Wild Side

3rd Place: George Coll, George Coll Fine Art

 

Painting Water Based:

1st Place: Kelley Sullivan

2nd Place: Suzanne Simmons, Rainy Day Illustrations

3rd Place: Alexandra Hall, Art by Alexandra Hall

 

Photography:

1st Place: Tim DePuydt Photography

2nd Place: Glenn Lewis Photography

3rd Place: Robin Wadhams Photography

 

Sculpture:

1st Place: Gary Chaffin, Art Wire Graphics

2nd Place: Gary Engholm

 

Wearable Art:

1st Place: Cyndi Buck Design

2nd Place: Terrie Chugg, Healing Heart Design 

3rd Place: Dinah Lee, Gallery of Wearable Art

 

Wood:

1st Place: Kevin DesPlanques, Sublime Rockers

2nd Place: Timothy Lockwood

3rd Place: Dave Kaufmann