AWARD WINNERS 2017

Artists of Distinction

Ridgway Rendezvous 

Awards

2017 Awards for Ridgway Rendezvous
Art & Craft Festival

 

Best In Show:  

Michael Bonds

Studio MB

Ceramics

 

Mayor's Award

Meg Harper

Mixed Media

 

Best Fine Artist:  

Carmel Walden

Walden Watercolors

 

Best Demonstration:

Lucy Boody

Fiber Arts

 

Best Booth:

Brian Crandall

Loma, CO

Metal

 

 Special Award

Bill Wilson

Ceramics

 

Weehawken Volunteer of the Year Award:

Vonnie

 

Bath Products:

1st Place: Jessica Colvin, Pure Suds Co

2nd Place: David & Cheryl Lehman, Earth Drop Soaps

3rd Place: Rebecca Bruce, 123 Shea Butter

Ceramics:

1st Place: Lori Raper, Musicalmud

2nd Place: Deborah Hagar, Clay by Nature

3rd Place: John Hamilton III

 

Fiber Art:

1st Place: Jennifer Pate, Quilt Ranch

2nd Place: Naweeya Omar, Tiny Elephant

3rd Place: Peg Wood, Pinon Wood Ranch Fibers

 

Glass:

1st Place: Randy & Terry Romanin, Mountain Mosaics

2nd Place: Signe Statter & Sandra Hason, Western Textured Stain Glass

3rd Place: Deborah Davenport, Glassique Quilts

 

Gourmet:

1st Place: Diana Tap, The Zesty Moose

1st Place: Dale Carter, Homemade by Dale

2nd Place: Mike & Catherine Lamb, Nutz about Nuts

 

Jewelry:

1st Place: Sandy Harris Murphy, Murphy Originals, LLC

2nd Place: Ace McCastland, Studio Luna Verde

3rd Place: Virginia Fox, Orana Designs, My Grandmas Old Dishes

 

Metal:

1st Place: Lorie Kerr

2nd Place: Darren Miller, Jarmac, Inc.

3rd Place: M& J Krob, Reflections in Metal

 

Mixed Media:

1st Place: Henry Bergeson, Kaleidoscope

2nd Place: Marie Moise, Core Gallery

3rd Place: Jennifer Ghormley

 

Other:

1st Place: Shirley& Deb, Pine Needle Creations

2nd Place: Lauri Schell, The Nest

3rd Place: John Person, Bitterrootblades

 

Painting Oil Based:

1st Place: Julie Hoff, Julie Pace Hoff Studio

2nd Place: Steven Boyd, Art on the Wild Side

3rd Place: George Coll, George Coll Fine Art

 

Painting Water Based:

1st Place: Kelley Sullivan

2nd Place: Suzanne Simmons, Rainy Day Illustrations

3rd Place: Alexandra Hall, Art by Alexandra Hall

 

Photography:

1st Place: Tim DePuydt Photography

2nd Place: Glenn Lewis Photography

3rd Place: Robin Wadhams Photography

 

Sculpture:

1st Place: Gary Chaffin, Art Wire Graphics

2nd Place: Gary Engholm

 

Wearable Art:

1st Place: Cyndi Buck Design

2nd Place: Terrie Chugg, Healing Heart Design 

3rd Place: Dinah Lee, Gallery of Wearable Art

 

Wood:

1st Place: Kevin DesPlanques, Sublime Rockers

2nd Place: Timothy Lockwood

3rd Place: Dave Kaufmann

 

© 2023 by Rendezvous Arts Proudly created with Wix.com
 

  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus

CONNECT​ WITH US:​​

  • w-flickr
  • w-vimeo
  • w-youtube

SUBSCRIBE:​​

Mailing:

PO Box 734

Ridgway, CO  81432

 

Office:

610 Clinton Street

Ridgway, CO 81432

STAFF HOURS

Weehawken Staff members are based in Ridgway and are available by appointment most weekdays.  However, our program serves three communities and our staff is split between two busy non-profit arts organizations, so we are often not solely in an office daily.

 

Rendezvous staff IS Weehawken AND Sherbino staff, which means that they are juggling over 650 programs a year in 3 communities.  Weekday correspondence via email or phone is most-reasonable. 

MONDAY - FRIDAY

10 AM - 5 PM

ADDRESS

WEEHAWKEN PHONE

970-318-0150

Subscribe for Updates