AWARD WINNERS 2018

Artists of Distinction

Ridgway Rendezvous 

Awards

2018 Awards for Ridgway Rendezvous
Art & Craft Festival

 

Best In Show:  

Marilyn Endres

Marilyn Endres

Wood

 

Mayor's Award

John LaRosa

La Rosa Design

Glass

 

Best Fine Artist:  

Deborah Hager

Clay By Nature

Ceramics

 

Best New Artist

(first time for Rendezvous):

BenJamin Stielow

B Jamin' Custom Metals

Metal

 

610 Arts Collective Award:

Margaret Luttrell

marge luttrell encaustics

Mixed Media

 

 Weehawken Creative Arts Award:

Jackie Nipper

Jackie and Charles Nipper Metal Art

Sculpture

 

 

Weehawken Volunteer of the Year Award:

Sandy Kern

 

Bath Products:

1st Place: Jessica Colvin, Pure Suds Co.

2nd Place: PatriciaButkovichLavender Snow Angels

3rd Place: RebeccaBruceAll Natural Shae Butter

Ceramics:

1st Place: Jeff Kuhns, Kuhns Pottery

2nd Place: Michael Bonds, Studio MB

3rd Place: Vickey Wood

Fiber Art:

1st Place: Mary Ann Marszalek

2nd Place: Jennifer Pate, Quilt Ranch

3rd Place: Holly Cox, Wool and Spice

 

Glass:

1st Place: Randy & Terry Romanin, Mountain Mosaics

2nd Place: Signe Studdard

3rd Place: Jim Miller, Firewind Art Glass L.L.C.

 

Gourmet:

1st Place: DianaTap, The Zesty Moose

2nd Place: Katie O'Hara Barrett, O'Hara's Jams & Jellies

3rd Place: Dale Carter, Homemade by Dale

 

Jewelry:

1st Place: SandyHarris Murphy, Murphy Originals, LLC

2nd Place: HerbBrown, Golden Reign

3rd Place: Virginia Fox, OranaDesign, AKA My Grandmother's Broken Dishes

 

Metal:

1st Place: Hill Brin, Hill Brin Design 

2nd Place: M & J Krob, Reflections in Metal

 

Mixed Media:

1st Place: Meg Harper

2nd Place: Henry Bergeson, Henry Bergeson Kaleidoscopes

3rd Place: Janet LeRoy

 

Other:

1st Place: Jim & Pam Monfries

2nd Place: Peggy Jackson, Sky Vine Butterflies

3rd Place: Patrick Ironwood, Nature of Reaction

 

Painting Oil Based:

1st Place: Brent Nageli, Nageli's Fine Art

2nd Place: Michael Swearngin, DBA - Michael Swearngin

3rd Place: Steven Boyd, Art on the Wild Side

 

Painting Water Based:

1st Place: Carmel Walden, Walden Watercolors

2nd Place: Kandy Tate, Kandy Tate

3rd Place: Suzanne Simmons, Rainy Day Illustrations

 

Photography:

1st Place: Ken Smith, Ken Smith Photography

2nd Place: Tim DePuydt, DePuydt Photography

3rd Place: Roger Doak, Roger Doak Photography

 

Sculpture:

1st Place: Darren Miller, Jarmac, Inc.

2nd Place: Gary Chaffin, Artwire Graphics, LLC

3rd Place: Anthony Prodzinski, Rox Unique

 

Wearable Art:

1st Place: Emerson Palomino, Fine Alpaca Apparel

2nd Place: cyndi buck, cyndi buck design

3rd Place: Sharlie Watts, TreehouseFiber

 

Wood:

1st Place: Jennifer Wedgle, Willow Switch Designs

2nd Place: Kevin Smith, Naturally Inspired

3rd Place: Debi Luksus, Wild Wood Dreams & Aspen Spirits

 

© 2023 by Rendezvous Arts Proudly created with Wix.com
 

  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus

CONNECT​ WITH US:​​

  • w-flickr
  • w-vimeo
  • w-youtube

SUBSCRIBE:​​

Mailing:

PO Box 734

Ridgway, CO  81432

 

Office:

610 Clinton Street

Ridgway, CO 81432

STAFF HOURS

Weehawken Staff members are based in Ridgway and are available by appointment most weekdays.  However, our program serves three communities and our staff is split between two busy non-profit arts organizations, so we are often not solely in an office daily.

 

Rendezvous staff IS Weehawken AND Sherbino staff, which means that they are juggling over 650 programs a year in 3 communities.  Weekday correspondence via email or phone is most-reasonable. 

MONDAY - FRIDAY

10 AM - 5 PM

ADDRESS

WEEHAWKEN PHONE

970-318-0150

Subscribe for Updates