AWARD WINNERS 2018

Artists of Distinction

Ridgway Rendezvous 

Awards

2018 Awards for Ridgway Rendezvous
Art & Craft Festival

 

Best In Show:  

Marilyn Endres

Marilyn Endres

Wood

 

Mayor's Award

John LaRosa

La Rosa Design

Glass

 

Best Fine Artist:  

Deborah Hager

Clay By Nature

Ceramics

 

Best New Artist

(first time for Rendezvous):

BenJamin Stielow

B Jamin' Custom Metals

Metal

 

610 Arts Collective Award:

Margaret Luttrell

marge luttrell encaustics

Mixed Media

 

 Weehawken Creative Arts Award:

Jackie Nipper

Jackie and Charles Nipper Metal Art

Sculpture

 

 

Weehawken Volunteer of the Year Award:

Sandy Kern

 

Bath Products:

1st Place: Jessica Colvin, Pure Suds Co.

2nd Place: PatriciaButkovichLavender Snow Angels

3rd Place: RebeccaBruceAll Natural Shae Butter

Ceramics:

1st Place: Jeff Kuhns, Kuhns Pottery

2nd Place: Michael Bonds, Studio MB

3rd Place: Vickey Wood

Fiber Art:

1st Place: Mary Ann Marszalek

2nd Place: Jennifer Pate, Quilt Ranch

3rd Place: Holly Cox, Wool and Spice

 

Glass:

1st Place: Randy & Terry Romanin, Mountain Mosaics

2nd Place: Signe Studdard

3rd Place: Jim Miller, Firewind Art Glass L.L.C.

 

Gourmet:

1st Place: DianaTap, The Zesty Moose

2nd Place: Katie O'Hara Barrett, O'Hara's Jams & Jellies

3rd Place: Dale Carter, Homemade by Dale

 

Jewelry:

1st Place: SandyHarris Murphy, Murphy Originals, LLC

2nd Place: HerbBrown, Golden Reign

3rd Place: Virginia Fox, OranaDesign, AKA My Grandmother's Broken Dishes

 

Metal:

1st Place: Hill Brin, Hill Brin Design 

2nd Place: M & J Krob, Reflections in Metal

 

Mixed Media:

1st Place: Meg Harper

2nd Place: Henry Bergeson, Henry Bergeson Kaleidoscopes

3rd Place: Janet LeRoy

 

Other:

1st Place: Jim & Pam Monfries

2nd Place: Peggy Jackson, Sky Vine Butterflies

3rd Place: Patrick Ironwood, Nature of Reaction

 

Painting Oil Based:

1st Place: Brent Nageli, Nageli's Fine Art

2nd Place: Michael Swearngin, DBA - Michael Swearngin

3rd Place: Steven Boyd, Art on the Wild Side

 

Painting Water Based:

1st Place: Carmel Walden, Walden Watercolors

2nd Place: Kandy Tate, Kandy Tate

3rd Place: Suzanne Simmons, Rainy Day Illustrations

 

Photography:

1st Place: Ken Smith, Ken Smith Photography

2nd Place: Tim DePuydt, DePuydt Photography

3rd Place: Roger Doak, Roger Doak Photography

 

Sculpture:

1st Place: Darren Miller, Jarmac, Inc.

2nd Place: Gary Chaffin, Artwire Graphics, LLC

3rd Place: Anthony Prodzinski, Rox Unique

 

Wearable Art:

1st Place: Emerson Palomino, Fine Alpaca Apparel

2nd Place: cyndi buck, cyndi buck design

3rd Place: Sharlie Watts, TreehouseFiber

 

Wood:

1st Place: Jennifer Wedgle, Willow Switch Designs

2nd Place: Kevin Smith, Naturally Inspired

3rd Place: Debi Luksus, Wild Wood Dreams & Aspen Spirits